Aromatherapy An Ancient Science
Aromahead Institute is a great way to become a certified Aromatherpist! Take your career to the next level. Master the art and science of aromatherapy through an internationally recognized program.
Introduction to Essential Oils
Aromatherapy for Natural Living
Make your own body care products! Gain exclusive access to 14 video tutorials.
Aromatherapy for MassageEnhance your massage practice with essential oils. Learn to blend for client’s specific physical and emotional issues.
Not sure yet take this is essential oils 101 . . . and it’s FREE! Learn to use essential oils in your daily life and make great blends for family and friends!
Aromatherapy is an ancient science that applies a holistic approach for healing body, mind and spirit using pure essential oils from plants and flowers. The essentail oils are derived from flowers, fruits, trees, herbs and resins. Pure essential oils are highly concentrated, volatile substances that contain hormone-like properties, vitamins, minerals and natural antiseptics. Aromatherapy is a most ancient, natural and sacred way to align ourselfs with nature in order to support and integrate body, mind & spirit.
The sense of smell is considered to be the most powerful of all our senses. Our olfactory nerves are able to identify more than 10,000 seperate scents, recalling memories, triggering emotional responses in a multitude of ways that sound, taste or touch can not access in the same manner. The oil that is extracted is the spirit of "life force" of the plant; its environment and source need to be in the purest unaltered form to provide the highest level of healing.
Boticanical oils are often called "Carrier Oils" in aromatherapy as they carry the very potent neet (undiluted) essential oils in blends. High quality botanical oils are used with our therapeutic grade oils. The Botanical Oils used in our products have healing properties as well as being vehicles for our high grade 100% pure essential oils.
Botanical oils are usually vegetable oils and contain fatty acids with fat-soluble vitamin A, D and E, and somehave greater amounts of gamma linoleic acid (GLA). Fatty Acids compounds can assit reduction of blood cholesterol levels and strenghtening of cell membranes which can lead to wrinkle formation reduction and free radical resistance. It is prefed to use organic, unrefined and cold pressed botanical oils so that they retain their nutritional properties as well as be free from chemicals or pesticides. Botanical oils are best preserved away from light and heat. Each oil has differnet properties and applications.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis) is a pale yellow oil that contains glyceride, olein and linoleic acid which makes it rich in Vitamin D and a wonderful skin lubricant as it is rich in protein, vitamins and minerals. Nourishing to dry and problem skins while suitable for all skin types.
Apricot Kernel Oil ( Prunus Armeniac) comes from the seed of the apricot. Its color is a plae yellow, its texture light and its rich in vitamins and minerals. Anti-Aging, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidants.Its nourshing to dry and sensitive skins and can be used for all types.
Aloe Oil (Aloe Vera) is an infused oil with aloe which is also knownas "the plant of immortality" in Africa where it orginates, though there are over 500 species of aloe growing in climates worldwide. Aloe's clear gel has the ability to heal wounds, burns and ulcers as it coats and protects the skin which speeds up the healing process. Its active ingredients include amino acids, minerals, vitamins, enzymes and glycoproteins. Aloe also contains three anti-inflammatory fatty acids and acemannan, a compound which boost T-Lymphocyte cells that assit the immune system. It is a great skin moisturizer and keeps it supple by bringing oxygen to the cells which increases the synthesis and strengh of skin.
Borage Oil (Borage Officinalis) contains very high levels of gamma linoleic acid (GLA) and is used to smooth lines and help prevent wrinkle formation. It releves symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and PMS.
Calendula (Marigold) Oil (Calendula Officinalis) is a beautiful light golden oil with anti-viral and regenerative properties.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis) contains gamma linoleic acud (GLA) and is helpful in the releif of skin problems like eczemz, psoriasis or dry skin. It moisturizes and nourishes the skin at a deep cellular level. It is a sticky transparent oil that needs to be mixed with light oils such as grapeseed or peach kernal or soya.
Echinacea Oil (Echinacea Purpirea) is also called purple cornflower and is found in North America. It is considered a blood purifier and a natural antibotic as it activates the body's immune system. It constituents are essential oil, polysaccharides, polyacetylene, betain, glycoside, sesquiterpenes and caryophylene, copper,i ron, tannins, ptoteins, fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E. Its most significant immune stimulating component is the large polysaccharides, like inulin, that raise the T-Cell production. Fat soluble alkylamides and a caddeic acid glycoside claled echinacoside contribute to the immune boosting effect. It also helps in the production of interferon which increases antiviral activity: thus a valuable antibacterial oil.
Grapeseed Oil ( Vitis Vinifera) is a very light and non-greasy oil that suits all skin types. Its fine texture and golden greenish color provide antioxidant properties that can prolong the life of essential oils in blends. It is a valuable source of vitamins and minerals.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is a light antibacterial oil that easily penetrates tissue. Jojoba comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant and it has quite a unique composition: its chemical composition is close to that of liquad wax which prevents it from becoming rancid like some other oils. It also replicates the oils secreted by human skin and is considered moisturizing, protecting to the skin while effective in the treatment of premature ageing and wrinkling. It is rich in Vitamin E and highly conditioning.
Marula Oil(Sclerocarya birrea) extracted from kernels (nuts) of the Murula tree. This is a light fast absorbing oil for all skin types. Full of nutrients, omega's, antioxidants and vitamins. Africa's beauty oil that hydrates, imroves skin's elasticity, helps to reverese photo damage and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil ( Limnanthes alba) cold pressed extraction from the tiny seeds of the plant this is a light golden color and odorless. Its light -non greasy and rapidly absorbs into the skin forming a protective barrier, softening and moisturizing. One of my favorites for babies! Resistant to rancidy due to its composition of 98% long chain fatty acids.
Moringa Seed Oil ( Moringa Oleifea tree) Also known as Ben Oil & Behen Oil naive to the Himalayas and parts of Africa. A light clear yellow and odorless light feeling easily absorbed miracle oil. Contains high levels of B vitamiins and vitaman C, high amounts of oleic acid with strong antioxidant capacity. Fights off free readicals, anti-ageing, gently exfoliates and resists rancity. An amzing healing oil for all skin types.
Peach Kernel Oil is rich in Vitamin E and fosters tissue elasticity. It keeps skin supple and moisturized in a gentle light way which makes it wonderful for sensitive skins.
Rosehip Oil ( Rosa Rubiginosa or Rose Mosquets) is extracted from the seeds contained in the red berry -like fruits(hips) of a wild rose bush that grows in the Suthern Andes and Chile. It has many healing properites as it contains high levels of natural Trnas-Retinoic acid. Rosehip oil regenerates scar tissue, diminishes wrinkles and agespots. heals burned skin, treats eczema and dermatitis. This is a powerful regenerative oil.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Extract has a yellow to reddish colr due to its high level of carotenes, one of its essential nutrients. This oil is concentrated and may be diluted in grapeseed, jojoba or almond oils. Promotes healing of skin injuries, reduces sundamage effect, promotes recovery of skin after surgery, laser or sunburns. This oil along with Rosehip, is precious and expensive.
St John's Wort (Collinsonia Canadensis) a deep red oil that is fragrant and has been used s a herbal remedy since the Middle Ages. It properties inclde repairing nerve damage, reducing pain and inflammation, pomoting secreation of bile, releiveing sciatic and arthritis. St John's Wort also acts as a mood elevator due to its active ingredient hypericin which inhibits the breakdown of neurotrensmitters in the brain thus working as a serotonin uptake inhibitor which is why it is considered to mildly help with depression. Used for muscle relaxation and crap relef in oil blends.
What are Essential Oils and How are they used? Essential oils help to balance, normalize, tone, detoxify and norish the skin. Combininbg oils is referred to as blending oils which is done in order to creat an optimum healing effect called syngery. Syngeries treat a present condition of our skin while adding benefits of treating several underlying causes of that system. This is where the body, mind, spirit alliance take place. The oils operate on several levels, including the physical and energy fields.
Massage: Essential oils affect us in many ways. The molecular atructure of the essential oils are extremly tiny allowing them to penetrate through the skin's hair follicles. They are diffused into the blood stream or taken up by the lymph fluid to other area of the body. Massge is a most effective method of using essential oils, wether massaged on your whole body or on your face. When applied on the skin they are absorbed within a few minutes. Folowing their bio-chmical path, the oils travel through the skin to the muscle tissue, joints into the bloodstream and all the tissues and organs in our bodies.
Bath: A wonderful way of enjoying the therapeutic effects of essential oils is to apply them (blended) onto your skin before entering your bath. Water has a therapeutic vlue that enhances the potency of essential oils, while heat allows for deeper penetration of oils in the skin. Heat will also release the vapors that you will inhale while bathing.
Essential Oils AS Fragrant Scents: Through the sense of smell the odors also effect us physically, emotionally and spiritually. They enter the olfactory center by the simple fact we "smell" them. A part of the brain responds to the scents and then merges with the limbic system, influencung our intuition, emotions, memory and creativity. One can make one's own distinctive and personal natural "perfume" by blending several essential oils with a "carrier" botanical oil. Essential Oils are phyto-chemically able to affect and alter moods. They can be used for calming, relaxing, energizing, sedating or stimulating effects with anti-depressant properties.
Guidelines for Preservation of Essential and Botanical Oils: Store your oils in dark glass bottles or containers to facilitate good preservation as the potency of oils can be ffected or diminished by sunlight, heat and oxygen exposure.
*Close Lids tightly as oxygen can deplete Essential Oils of their value
*Avoid heat,direct light,sunlight (All are damaging to Oils)
*Keep in dry,cool,dark place
*Refrigerate your oils if going away and not planning to use them for a while.
Essential Oils like Rose and Botianical Carrier Oil like Jojoba may harden when refrigerated, do not worry, once at room temperature, they will quickly restore to a fluid state.
Recomended sources for all your Aromatherpy needs & more:
Amerita ia another lovely line with a fantastic blog full of information - you will want to take a peek! USDA ORGANIC!
Jewelry Designed by Jeffrey David in Sterling Silver and Pewter. Designs include Music Jewelry, Aromatherapy Jewelry, New Age Flower of Life Jewelry, Chakras, Sports and much more.
Amrita's Purity Standard ~ Every product listed on Amrita’s website as certified organic has been verified by third party regulators to have been grown, harvested, distilled and handled without pesticides, chemicals and other toxic ingredients - according to the USDA/NOP standards. A wonderful line of products